History

In 1925 Mrs. Victor Jacomini (Katherine Thomas), Mrs. Harold Braly (Henriette Janss), and thirty-two other original members formed a group known as the Convalescent Children’s League (CCL).  Having researched the community needs, CCL piloted the operation and support of a twelve-bed children’s convalescent home on Ingraham Street, which became part of Children’s Hospital Los Angeles.  This original founding group was admitted to The Association of Junior Leagues International (AJLI) in 1926 and became the Junior League of Los Angeles (JLLA).

The original founders were: 

Mrs. Margarita S. Adams (Margarita Schneider)
Mrs. Leigh McMaster Battson (Lucy Smith Doheny)
Mrs. James S. Bodrero (Eleanor Cole)
Mrs. Harold Braly (Henriette Janss)
Mrs. George C. Brock (Margaret Martin)
Mrs. C. Gardner Bullis (Helen Hanna)
Mrs. Clyde R. Burr (Alice Hicks)
Mrs. Emile de Seville (Hortense McLaughlin)
Mrs. Herbert G. Day (Katherine Phillips)
Mrs. Emmett Doherty (Mary Ellen O’Neill)
Mrs. Daniel J. Donohue, Jr. (Bernadine Murphy)
Mrs. Guy Chaffee Earl Jr. (Eleanor MacGowan)
Mrs. James A. Gibson Jr. (Martha Woolwine)
Mrs. Loren L. Hillman (Doris Collins)
Mrs. Felton S. Hollister (Dorris Braly)
Mrs. Dorothy W. Howard (Dorothy L. Wellborn)
Mrs. Rowena S. Howard (Rowena Schneider)
Mrs. Victor Jacomini (Katherine Thomas)
Mrs. Van Buren Jarvis (Amy Busch)
Mrs. Charles Kerwin (Mary Gray)
Mrs. Alexander King (Elizabeth Brant)
Mrs. Catherine McCahill Lane (Catherine McCahill)
Mrs. Fred LeBlond, Jr. (Ruth Gordon)
Mrs. George Levoy, Jr. (Florence Marsh)
Mrs. Walter Mann (Gertrude Orcutt)
Mrs. Edgar G. Miller (Louise Forve)
Mrs. William A. Milner-Gibson (Mary Forve)
Mrs. Wells Morris (Anita Thomas)
Mrs. James F. Neville (Mary Johnston)
Mrs. Robert Newton (Elizabeth Boyle)
Mrs. Richard T. St. John (Cecile McLaughlin)
Miss Mabel Seeley
Mrs. Frederick J. Toole (Florence Kays)
Mrs. William Welborne (Pauline Schoder)

JLLA Past Events

Past Presidents 

1926-1927                             Mrs. C. Gardner Bullis
1927-1928                             Mrs. Edward L. Doheny, Jr
1928-1929                             Miss Mabel Seeley
1929-1930                             Miss Mabel Seeley
1930-1931                             Mrs. Walter H. Leimert
1931-1932                             Mrs. William B. Joyce, Jr
1932-1933                             Mrs. William B. Joyce, Jr
1933-1934                             Mrs. John B. Winston, Jr
1934-1935                             Mrs. John W. Chapple
1935-1936                             Mrs. Bradner W. Lee, Jr
1936-1937                             Mrs. John M. Schmoele
1937-1938                             Mrs. John M. Schmoele
1938-1939                             Mrs. Charles S. Thomas
1939-1940                             Mrs. Henry Duque
1940-1941                             Mrs. Rudolph S. Liebig
1941-1942                             Mrs. Aldrich R. Peck
1942-1943                             Mrs. Maynard J. Toll
1943-1944                             Mrs. Garnet Rainey
1944-1945                             Mrs. Charles O. Matcham
1945-1946                             Mrs. Larmar Trotti
1946-1947                             Mrs. William Malkmus
1947-1948                             Mrs. Byron H. Farwell
1948-1949                             Mrs. Charles W. Crawford
1949-1950                             Mrs. John Mock
1950-1951                             Mrs. John Myers
1951-1952                             Mrs. John A. Bullis
1952-1953                             Mrs. Alexander B. Ripley
1953-1954                             Mrs. Joseph C. Shell
1954-1955                             Mrs. George W. Vaughan
1955-1956                             Mrs. Frank Rhodes Jr.
1956-1957                             Mrs. Richard Dillon
1957-1958                             Miss Julia S. Dockweiler
1958-1959                             Mrs. William H. McWethy
1959-1960                             Mrs. John L. Reynolds
1960-1961                             Mrs. Fulton Haight
1961-1962                             Mrs. William N. Sheller
1962-1963                             Mrs. Angus M. McLeod
1963-1964                             Mrs. John T. Ragan
1964-1965                             Mrs. Willard Z. Carr, Jr.
1965-1966                             Mrs. L. Langdon Taylor
1966-1967                             Mrs. Charles E. Donnelly, III
1967-1968                             Mrs. Richard W. Schuur
1968-1969                             Mrs. Gerald E. Porter
1969-1970                             Mrs. James J. Stoessel
1970-1971                             Mrs. Vilma K. Pallette
1971-1972                             Mrs. Ogden Vest
1972-1973                             Mrs. Brocherdt LeRoy
1973-1974                             Mrs. Anthony E. Liebig
1974-1975                             Mrs. Frank D. Boren
1975-1976                             Mrs. William A. Greer
1976-1977                             Mrs. Joseph D. Vaccaro
1977-1978                             Mrs. Steaven K. Jones, Jr.
1978-1979                             Mrs. Malcolm G. Smith
1979-1980                             Mrs. William L. Horton
1980-1981                             Mrs. William A. Masterson
1981-1982                             Jeanne Mowlds
1982-1983                             Nicole Waller Ruskey
1983-1984                             Valerie Holberton
1984-1985                             Lea Ann King
1985-1986                             Sue Partick
1986-1987                             Carolyn Speer
1987-1988                             Peggy Jo Clark
1988-1989                             Maureen Diekmann
1989-1990                             Robin Patterson Nenninger
1990-1991                             Janice Kern
1991-1992                             Heather Shuemaker
1992-1993                             Nickey Sawyer
1993-1994                             Ann Zimmerman
1994-1995                             Nancy Hindle-Katel
1995-1996                             Kimila Williams Ulrich
1996-1997                             Beth Quillen Thomas
1997-1998                             Bettina Duval
1998-1999                             Candace Beaver
1999-2000                             Linda D. Small
2000-2001                             Melinda Koziol
2001-2002                             Dale Harbour Day
2002-2003                             Mauria McPoland
2003-2004                             Wendi Woods Chandler
2004-2005                             Lisa Signe Miller
2005-2006                             Julie Guest
2006-2007                             Gwyn Dilday
2007-2008                             Teresa Weeden
2008-2009                             Michelle Kezirian
2009-2010                             Minna Taylor
2010-2011                             Anika Jackson
2011-2012                             Barbara A. Wright
2012-2013                             Alexa Bleifer
2013-2014                             Sarah Rickert Weerts
2014-2015                             Courtney Hunkele Garvin
2015-2016                             Denise Snider Perlstein
2016-2017                             Ness Okonkwo